Wagamama Teriyaki Mayo (vg): Taste, Ingredients & Best Ways to Use It

Wagamama teriyaki mayo (vg)

Wagamama Teriyaki Mayo (VG) adds a creamy, savoury-sweet sauce to your meal, combining the smooth texture of mayonnaise with the rich taste of teriyaki. Its gentle sweetness and savoury notes make it a versatile dip or topping for wraps, rice bowls, and other Wagamama dishes. This vegan-friendly sauce offers a creamy alternative for adding extra flavour without overpowering the ingredients it accompanies.

Price: £1.20

⚡Calories

176

🥑Fat

13 g

🌾Carbs

12 g

💪Protein

2 g

Nutritional Information

The nutritional information for Wagamama Teriyaki Mayo (VG) helps you check its calories and other key nutrition details. Review the table for energy, carbohydrates, fat, protein, salt, and other available values to understand the sauce’s nutritional content and see how it fits into your meal.

Typical ValuesPer ServingPer 100g
Energy728 kJ / 176 kCal1582 kJ / 382 kCal
Fat13.30 g29.00 g
Saturated Fat1.00 g2.20 g
Carbohydrates11.50 g25.10 g
Of which sugars9.60 g20.80 g
Protein1.60 g3.50 g
Salt1.80 g3.90 g
Fibre0.70 g1.50 g
Sodium0.7 g1.6 g

Teriyaki Mayo is a small dipping sauce, so it’s easy to overlook when you tally up a meal. Here is how its nutrition looks per serving, so you can decide how much to use.

  • Calories: At 176 kCal (728 kJ) per serving, this is a moderate amount for a small sauce. It suits anyone who wants extra flavor, but it adds up quickly alongside a main.
  • Protein: With just 1.60 g per serving, protein is minimal. It won’t do much for fullness or recovery.
  • Sugar: Sugars come to 9.60 g per serving, which is moderate to high for such a small portion. Most of the carbohydrates here come from sugar, so it’s worth using it sparingly if you’re watching your intake.
  • Fat: Total fat is 13.30 g per serving, which is fairly high. Most people will want to count it as part of the meal’s overall fat.
  • Saturated Fat: At 1.00 g per serving, saturated fat is low. It isn’t a concern here.
  • Carbohydrates: Carbs are 11.50 g per serving, mainly providing a little quick energy.
  • Because sugar makes up most of it, it’s a flavor boost rather than a filling source.
  • Fiber: Fibre is just 0.70 g per serving, so it adds very little for digestion.
  • Sodium: Sodium is 0.7 g per serving (1.80 g salt), which is moderate to high for a dip. If you’re keeping an eye on salt, go easy on the dipping.

How It Compares With Similar Menu Items

Best Food Pairings

Is Teriyaki Mayo Safe for Your Allergies?

Sauces are easy to overlook, but even a small dip can contain allergens. If you have an allergy or intolerance, let the restaurant team know when you order.

  • Sesame: Sesame is listed for this sauce, so anyone avoiding it should skip the dip or check with staff first.
  • Soya: Soya is listed here and often appears in teriyaki-style sauces. Customers with a soya allergy should ask the team before adding it to a meal.
  • Sulphites: Sulphites are listed as present, so those sensitive to them should check with staff before ordering.

Wagamama Teriyaki Mayo is a worthwhile add-on if you like a creamy, sweet dip with your starters or fried favorites. Its biggest strength is that sweet-and-savory richness, which turns a plain bite into something more satisfying. The main drawback is how much it packs into a small pot: the fat, sugar, and salt add up quickly, so it’s best used in small amounts. It suits anyone who enjoys dipping and doesn’t mind sharing the pot. At £1.20, it’s a cheap way to add flavor, as long as you treat it as a treat rather than a free extra. If you’re building a meal, the Wagamama Full Menu is a good place to see what else you might want alongside it.

Menu information on this site is sourced directly from official Wagamama menus only. Prices and availability may differ by location.

Scroll to Top