Wagamama Gochujang Mayo (vg): Taste, Spicy Kick & Best Uses

Wagamama gochujang mayo (vg)

Wagamama Gochujang Mayo (VG) combines creamy mayonnaise with the bold, savoury heat of gochujang, a Korean chilli paste known for its rich, slightly sweet taste. The smooth texture balances the chilli kick, making this vegan-friendly sauce a tasty addition to wraps, rice bowls, and other Wagamama dishes. Its mix of creaminess, gentle sweetness, and spicy depth adds extra character without taking away from the main ingredients.

Price: £1.20

⚡Calories

180

🥑Fat

14 g

🌾Carbs

11 g

💪Protein

1 g

Nutritional Information

The nutritional information for Wagamama Gochujang Mayo (VG) helps you check its calories and other key nutrition details. Review the table for energy, carbohydrates, fat, protein, salt, and other available values to understand the sauce’s nutritional content and compare it with other Wagamama sauces.

Typical ValuesPer ServingPer 100g
Energy746 kJ / 180 kCal1695 kJ / 410 kCal
Fat14.30 g32.40 g
Saturated Fat1.10 g2.60 g
Carbohydrates11.40 g25.80 g
Of which sugars9.40 g21.40 g
Protein0.80 g1.80 g
Salt1.20 g2.80 g
Fibre0.40 g0.80 g
Sodium0.5 g1.1 g

Gochujang Mayo is a small sauce pot, so it’s easy to forget when you add up a meal. Here is how its nutrition looks per serving, so you can decide how much to use.

  • Calories: At 180 kCal (746 kJ) per serving, this is a moderate amount for a small sauce. It suits anyone wanting extra flavor, but it adds up quickly alongside a main.
  • Protein: With just 0.80 g per serving, protein is minimal. It won’t contribute much to fullness or recovery.
  • Sugar: Sugars come to 9.40 g per serving, which is moderate to high for such a small portion. Nearly all of its carbohydrates are sugars, so go lightly if you’re watching your intake.
  • Fat: Total fat is 14.30 g per serving, which is fairly high. Most people will want to count it as part of the meal’s overall fat.
  • Saturated Fat: At 1.10 g per serving, saturated fat is low. It isn’t a concern here.
  • Carbohydrates: Carbs are 11.40 g per serving and mainly provide a little quick energy.
  • Because sugar makes up most of it, this is a flavor boost rather than a filling source.
  • Fiber: Fibre is only 0.40 g per serving, so it adds almost nothing for digestion.
  • Sodium: Sodium is 0.5 g per serving (1.20 g salt), which is moderate. If you’re keeping an eye on salt, use the pot sparingly.

How It Compares With Similar Menu Items

Best Food Pairings

Is Gochujang Mayo Safe for Your Allergies?

This sauce looks small, but it contains a couple of allergens worth knowing about. If you have an allergy or intolerance, tell the restaurant team when you place your order.

  • Soya: Soya is listed for this sauce, and gochujang is traditionally made with fermented soybeans. Anyone with a soya allergy should avoid it or check with staff first.
  • Sulphites: Sulphites are listed as present, so those sensitive to them should ask the team which components contain them.

Gochujang Mayo is a good add-on for anyone who likes a creamy, chilli-edged dip with their starters or crispy bites. Its biggest strength is the way it adds richness and a little sweetness for very little cost. The main drawback is how much it packs into a small pot: the fat and sugar add up quickly, so it’s best used for dipping rather than drizzling. It suits people who enjoy extra sauce and don’t mind sharing the pot. At £1.20, it’s inexpensive flavor, as long as you treat it as a treat rather than a free extra. If you’re building a meal, the Wagamama Full Menu is a handy place to see what else might go with it.

Menu information on this site is sourced directly from official Wagamama menus only. Prices and availability may differ by location.

Scroll to Top