Wagamama Steak Street Wrap: What’s Inside This Flavour-Packed Wrap?

wagamama steak street wrap

Wagamama Steak Street Wrap brings together Korean BBQ steak, fresh spinach, jasmine rice, and pineapple salsa, all wrapped in a colourful beetroot tortilla. The steak adds a savoury, sweet-and-smoky flavour, while the pineapple salsa brings a fruity tang that cuts through the richness of the sriracha mayo. With rice adding substance and a hint of heat from the mayo, this wrap combines bold Asian-inspired flavours in an easy-to-enjoy meal.

Price: £10.00

⚡Calories

589

🥑Fat

23 g

🌾Carbs

68 g

💪Protein

24 g

Nutritional Information

The nutritional information for the Wagamama Steak Street Wrap helps you check its calories and other key nutrition details before ordering. Review the table for energy, carbohydrates, protein, fat, salt, and other available values to understand the dish’s nutritional content and compare it with other Wagamama menu options.

Typical ValuesPer ServingPer 100g
Energy2469 kJ / 589 kCal895 kJ / 214 kCal
Fat22.90 g8.30 g
Saturated Fat3.70 g1.30 g
Carbohydrates68.20 g24.70 g
Of which sugars17.50 g6.30 g
Protein24.30 g8.80 g
Salt1.50 g0.60 g
Fibre5.10 g1.80 g
Sodium0.6 g0.2 g

The Steak Street Wrap is a handheld meal, so it can look lighter than it really is. Here is how its nutrition adds up per serving, so you can decide whether it suits your order.

  • Calories: At 589 kCal (2469 kJ) per serving, this is a moderate-calorie meal. It suits a filling lunch or a lighter dinner.
  • Protein: With 24.30 g per serving, protein is a solid contributor. It should help you feel full for longer and support recovery after an active day.
  • Sugar: Sugars come to 17.50 g per serving, which is moderate to high for one wrap. If you’re watching sugar, keep any drinks or desserts on the lighter side.
  • Fat: Total fat is 22.90 g per serving, which is moderate. Most people can fit it into a balanced day without much concern.
  • Saturated Fat: At 3.70 g per serving, saturated fat is fairly low. It isn’t a major consideration here.
  • Carbohydrates: Carbs reach 68.20 g per serving and mainly provide energy. That makes the wrap a good fuel-up before a busy afternoon.
  • Fiber: Fibre is 5.10 g per serving, a decent amount. It can support digestion and add to the feeling of fullness.
  • Sodium: Sodium is 0.6 g per serving (1.50 g salt), which is moderate. You can balance it with lower-salt choices later in the day.

Every part of this wrap does a different job, from the sweet fruit to the creamy heat. Together they give the Steak Street Wrap a bolder character than most items on the Wagamama Lunch Menu.

  • Korean BBQ steak: Brings the savory, slightly sweet main flavor and the protein.
  • Beetroot wrap: Adds a soft, earthy wrapper that makes the dish look and taste distinctive.
  • Spinach: Gives a fresh, leafy bite that lightens each mouthful.
    Pineapple salsa: Adds juicy sweetness and a bright tang against the rich steak.
  • Jasmine rice: Makes the wrap more filling and soaks up the sauce.
  • Sriracha mayo: Brings creamy heat that ties the sweet and savory parts together.

The Steak Street Wrap is sweet, smoky, and a little spicy all at once. Korean BBQ steak gives it a savory base, while pineapple salsa adds a fruity bite. The beetroot wrap and sriracha mayo set it apart from a typical lunch wrap.

  • Flavor: Savory BBQ steak with fresh pineapple and a creamy, peppery kick from the sriracha mayo.
  • Sweetness: Noticeable but balanced, coming mostly from the pineapple salsa and the BBQ glaze.
  • Texture: A soft beetroot wrap holds tender steak, fluffy jasmine rice, and leafy spinach.
  • Aftertaste: A gentle, lingering warmth from the sriracha, softened by the fruit.

A few common allergens are present in this wrap, so it’s worth a quick check before you order. If you have an allergy or intolerance, let the restaurant team know when you place your order.

  • Cereals containing gluten (wheat): Wheat is listed for this dish, so anyone avoiding gluten should take care. The wrap itself is a likely source, but ask the team to confirm.
  • Soya: Soya is listed here and can appear in sauces and marinades. Customers with a soya allergy should check with staff first.
  • Sulphites: Sulphites are listed as present, so those sensitive to them should ask the team which components contain them.

This wrap sits in the middle ground, with a moderate calorie count and a solid amount of protein. Fat is modest and saturated fat is low, while the sugar runs a little higher than you might expect from a wrap. It suits a proper lunch better than a light snack.

Good For You If

May Not Be Ideal If

How It Compares With Similar Menu Items

Best Food Pairings

Is It Worth the Price?

At £10.00, the Steak Street Wrap costs the same as the pulled shiitake street wrap, so the choice comes down to the filling you want. You get steak, rice, and spinach in one handheld meal, and the protein and carbs make it filling for a lunch. It’s a fair-value option if you like its sweet and spicy profile, though lighter wraps may suit smaller appetites.

The Steak Street Wrap is a satisfying lunch pick for anyone who likes a bit of sweetness and heat with their steak. Its biggest strength is the flavor mix of smoky BBQ steak, juicy pineapple, and creamy sriracha mayo, backed by solid protein and moderate calories. The main drawback is the sugar, which is higher than you might expect from a wrap. It suits hungry lunch-goers who want something more interesting than a standard sandwich, and at £10.00 it delivers fair value for what’s inside. If you’re still deciding, browse the Wagamama Full Menu to see how it stacks up against the rest.

Menu information on this site is sourced directly from official Wagamama menus only. Prices and availability may differ by location.

Scroll to Top