Wagamama Duck Akakare: What Makes This Duck Dish Stand Out?

Wagamama duck akakare

Wagamama Duck Akakare features a tender duck leg served on the bone in a rich, mild red curry sauce infused with fragrant lemongrass and coriander. Mixed fresh vegetables add variety to the curry, while a side of jasmine rice with sesame seeds and chilli helps balance the warm, aromatic sauce. A fresh kale and pickled red cabbage salad topped with coconut chips completes this hearty curry dish.

Price: £25.50

⚡Calories

1,271

🥑Fat

75 g

🌾Carbs

106 g

💪Protein

41 g

Nutritional Information

The nutritional information for Wagamama Duck Akakare helps you review its calories and other key nutrition details before ordering. Check the table for energy, carbohydrates, fat, protein, salt, and other available values to understand the dish’s nutritional content and compare it with other Wagamama menu options.

Typical ValuesPer ServingPer 100g
Energy5267 kJ / 1271 kCal611 kJ / 147 kCal
Fat74.50 g8.60 g
Saturated Fat19.60 g2.30 g
Carbohydrates106.00 g12.30 g
Of which sugars16.50 g1.90 g
Protein41.20 g4.80 g
Salt4.30 g0.50 g
Fibre13.20 g1.50 g
Sodium1.7 g0.2 g

The Wagamama Duck Akakare is a rich, hearty main, and its nutrition figures reflect that. Here is a quick look at what each nutrient means for your order, based on the per-serving values.

  • Calories: At 1271 kCal (5267 kJ) per serving, this is a high-calorie dish. It suits a big appetite or a shared meal rather than a light lunch.
  • Protein: With 41.20 g per serving, protein is substantial and should help you feel full and support recovery after a busy or active day.
  • Sugar: Sugars come to 16.50 g per serving, which is moderate. It’s a noticeable amount but not the main source of the dish’s energy.
  • Fat: Total fat is 74.50 g per serving, which is high. Most people watching their intake should keep this in mind.
  • Saturated Fat: At 19.60 g per serving, saturated fat is notable. Anyone paying attention to heart-health guidelines may want to factor it in.
  • Carbohydrates: Carbs reach 106.00 g per serving, mainly providing energy to fuel you through the afternoon or evening.
  • Fiber: Fibre is 13.20 g per serving, which is a good amount. It can support digestion and add to the feeling of fullness.
  • Sodium: Sodium is 1.7 g per serving (4.30 g salt), which is high. It’s worth balancing with lighter, lower-salt choices through the rest of the day.

The flavor here comes from a few distinct parts working together. The curry sauce carries the dish, while the rice and salad add contrast.

  • Duck leg (on the bone): Gives the dish its tender, rich centerpiece.
  • Red curry sauce: Brings a mild, savory depth that coats the duck and rice.
  • Lemongrass: Adds a bright, citrusy fragrance that cuts through the richness.
  • Coriander: Gives the sauce a fresh, herby lift.
  • Mixed fresh vegetables: Add softness and a lighter bite alongside the meat.
  • Jasmine rice with sesame seeds and chilli: Soaks up the sauce, with a nutty note and a touch of heat.
  • Kale and pickled red cabbage salad: Offers a crunchy, tangy counterpoint to the curry.
  • Coconut chips: Add a light crunch and a hint of creaminess on top of the salad.

The Duck Akakare leads with a rich but mild red curry sauce. Lemongrass and coriander keep it fragrant rather than fiery. The duck leg sits at the center, so the dish eats more like a slow-cooked plate than a quick curry.

  • Flavor: Mellow red curry with citrusy lemongrass and fresh coriander lifting the richness of the duck.
  • Sweetness: Gentle, with a soft, creamy edge from the coconut chips on the salad.
  • Texture: Tender duck on the bone, soft rice, and a crunchy kale and pickled cabbage salad.
  • Aftertaste: Herby and slightly tangy, with a light hint of chilli from the rice.

This dish contains a couple of allergens worth checking before you order. If you have an allergy or intolerance, it’s always best to tell the restaurant team when you place your order.

  • Mustard: Listed as an allergen in this dish. Anyone avoiding mustard should ask the staff which component contains it before ordering.
  • Sesame: Sesame seeds are part of the jasmine rice served alongside the duck, so anyone with a sesame allergy should take extra care with this dish.

This is a big, energy-dense plate with a lot of protein and a generous amount of fibre. It also carries plenty of fat and salt, so it works best as a deliberate treat rather than a casual lunch.

Good For You If

May Not Be Ideal If

How It Compares With Similar Menu Items

Best Food Pairings

Is It Worth the Price?

At £25.50, the Duck Akakare is the most expensive curry in its group, but it arrives as a full plate with duck, vegetables, rice, and a salad. You are paying for a more distinctive, on-the-bone protein rather than a standard cutlet. If you want something different from the usual katsu, it can feel like a fair step up. If you simply want a satisfying curry, the cheaper options may deliver more value.

The Duck Akakare is a good pick for diners who want a richer, more distinctive curry than the usual katsu choices. Its biggest strength is the tender duck in a mild, fragrant lemongrass and coriander sauce, backed by plenty of protein and fibre. The main drawback is its heft: it is high in calories, fat, and salt, and it costs more than the other curries. It suits hungry diners looking for an occasional treat rather than an everyday meal. If this dish piques your interest, browse the Wagamama Full Menu to see what else might sit alongside it.

Menu information on this site is sourced directly from official Wagamama menus only. Prices and availability may differ by location.

Scroll to Top