Wagamama Pulled Shiitake Street Wrap (vg): What’s Inside?

Wagamama pulled shiitake street wrap (vg)

Wagamama Pulled Shiitake Street Wrap (VG) combines Korean BBQ pulled shiitake mushrooms, fresh pineapple salsa, and jasmine rice in a soft spinach wrap, finished with sriracha mayo. The shiitake mushrooms bring a rich, savoury taste that pairs with the sweet-and-smoky Korean BBQ sauce, while the pineapple salsa adds a fruity tang. Jasmine rice makes the wrap more filling, and the sriracha mayo adds a creamy kick to every bite.

Price: £10.00

⚡Calories

761

🥑Fat

41 g

🌾Carbs

82 g

💪Protein

20 g

Nutritional Information

The nutritional information for the Wagamama Pulled Shiitake Street Wrap (VG) helps you check its calories and other key nutrition details before ordering. Review the table for energy, carbohydrates, protein, fat, salt, and other available values to understand the nutritional content of this vegan menu option and compare it with other Wagamama dishes.

Typical ValuesPer ServingPer 100g
Energy3186 kJ / 761 kCal1002 kJ / 239 kCal
Fat41.10 g12.90 g
Saturated Fat9.50 g3.00 g
Carbohydrates81.90 g25.80 g
Of which sugars14.20 g4.50 g
Protein19.50 g6.10 g
Salt1.90 g0.60 g
Fibre15.90 g5.00 g
Sodium0.8 g0.2 g

The Pulled Shiitake Street Wrap is plant-based, but that doesn’t make it a light pick. Here is how its nutrition adds up per serving, so you can decide whether it fits your order.

  • Calories: At 761 kCal (3186 kJ) per serving, this is a high-calorie wrap. It suits a hungry lunch or a proper main rather than a quick snack.
  • Protein: With 19.50 g per serving, protein is a decent contributor. It can help you feel full, though it’s a little lower than you’d get from some meat-based wraps.
  • Sugar: Sugars come to 14.20 g per serving, which is moderate. It’s worth keeping any sweet drinks or desserts in mind if you’re watching your intake.
  • Fat: Total fat is 41.10 g per serving, which is high. Most people will want to factor that in when planning the rest of the day.
  • Saturated Fat: At 9.50 g per serving, saturated fat is notable. Anyone following heart-health guidelines may want to take it into account.
  • Carbohydrates: Carbs reach 81.90 g per serving and mainly provide energy. That makes the wrap a solid fuel-up before a busy afternoon.
  • Fiber: Fibre is 15.90 g per serving, which is high. It can support digestion and add to the feeling of fullness.
  • Sodium: Sodium is 0.8 g per serving (1.90 g salt), which is moderate to high. Balancing it with lower-salt choices later in the day is an easy fix.

Each part of this wrap plays a clear role, from the smoky filling to the cooling fruit. Together they give it a bolder character than you might expect from a Wagamama Lunch Menu wrap.

  • Spinach wrap: Provides a soft, mild wrapper that holds everything together.
  • Korean BBQ pulled shiitake: Brings the smoky, sweet-savory flavor and a tender, shredded bite.
  • Pineapple salsa: Adds juicy sweetness and a tangy freshness against the rich glaze.
  • Jasmine rice: Makes each bite more filling and soaks up the sauce.
  • Sriracha mayo: Adds creamy heat that links the sweet and savory notes.

The Pulled Shiitake Street Wrap is smoky, sweet, and gently spicy, with an earthy mushroom base. Korean BBQ glaze coats the shiitake, and pineapple salsa adds a juicy, tangy lift. Unlike the steak-led wrap, the mushrooms give it a softer, more savory depth.

  • Flavor: Sticky Korean BBQ shiitake with bright pineapple and a creamy, peppery hit of sriracha mayo.
  • Sweetness: Fairly pronounced, coming from the BBQ glaze and the fruit in the salsa.
  • Texture: Shredded, tender shiitake sits in a soft spinach wrap with fluffy jasmine rice.
  • Aftertaste: A mellow, lingering warmth from the sriracha, rounded off by a little fruity sweetness.

Even a plant-based wrap can contain common allergens, so it’s worth a quick check before you order. If you have an allergy or intolerance, tell the restaurant team when you place your order.

  • Cereals containing gluten (wheat): Wheat is listed for this wrap, so anyone avoiding gluten should take care. Ask the team which components contain it.
  • Soya: Soya is listed here and often turns up in sauces and glazes.Customers with a soya allergy should check with staff first.
  • Sulphites: Sulphites are listed as present, so those sensitive to them should ask which parts of the wrap contain them.

This is an energy-dense wrap with a lot of fibre and a moderate amount of protein. Fat and saturated fat run on the high side, and the salt is worth noticing too. It suits a hearty lunch better than a light bite.

Good For You If

May Not Be Ideal If

How It Compares With Similar Menu Items

Best Food Pairings

Is It Worth the Price?

At £10.00, this wrap costs the same as the Steak Street Wrap, so the choice comes down to which filling you prefer. It’s a substantial meal, with a high calorie count and plenty of fibre that should keep you full for a good while. It’s solid value if you want a hearty plant-based lunch, though lighter wraps may suit smaller appetites.

The Pulled Shiitake Street Wrap is a good pick for hungry lunch-goers who want a plant-based meal with real character. Its biggest strength is the smoky-sweet shiitake paired with juicy pineapple and creamy sriracha heat, backed by a generous amount of fibre. The main drawback is its weight: it’s high in calories and fat, and protein is only moderate. It’s best for someone who wants one filling, flavorful meal rather than a light snack, and at £10.00 it offers fair value for that. If you’re still weighing your options, the Wagamama Full Menu is a handy place to compare it with other dishes.

Menu information on this site is sourced directly from official Wagamama menus only. Prices and availability may differ by location.

Scroll to Top