Wagamama Chilli Honey (v): Sweet Heat, Flavour & Best Uses

Wagamama chilli honey (v)

Wagamama Chilli Honey (v) brings together the natural sweetness of honey and a gentle kick of chilli for a sweet-and-spicy sauce that adds a little heat to your meal. Its balance of sweetness and spice makes it a useful extra for those who enjoy a hint of warmth alongside their food. Add this Wagamama sauce to your order when you want a simple way to bring a sweeter, spicier edge to your meal.

Price: £1.20

⚡Calories

123

🥑Fat

0.10 g

🌾Carbs

30 g

💪Protein

0.10 g

Nutritional Information

The nutritional information for Wagamama chilli honey (v) helps you understand its calorie content and nutritional contribution to your meal. Check the table for details such as energy, carbohydrates, sugars, fat and other available values to help you keep track of your overall food intake and make informed choices when ordering.

Typical ValuesPer ServingPer 100g
Energy522 kJ / 123 kCal1306 kJ / 307 kCal
Fat0.10 g0.40 g
Saturated Fat0.00 g0.10 g
Carbohydrates29.80 g74.50 g
Of which sugars29.70 g74.30 g
Protein0.10 g0.30 g
Salt0.00 g0.00 g
Fibre0.40 g0.90 g
Sodium0 g0 g

Chilli Honey is a small sweet-and-spicy drizzle, so its nutrition looks very different from a main dish. Here is how it adds up per serving, so you can decide how much to use.

  • Calories: At 123 kCal (522 kJ) per serving, this is a low-to-moderate amount. It suits anyone who wants a little extra flavor without adding much to a meal.
  • Protein: With just 0.10 g per serving, protein is negligible. It won’t contribute anything to fullness or recovery.
  • Sugar: Sugars come to 29.70 g per serving, which is high for a small pot. Almost all the calories come from sugar, so use it sparingly if you’re watching your intake.
  • Fat: Total fat is 0.10 g per serving, which is practically none. It isn’t something most people need to think about here.
  • Saturated Fat: Saturated fat is 0.00 g per serving, so it’s not a factor.
  • Carbohydrates: Carbs are 29.80 g per serving and are almost entirely sugar. They give a quick burst of energy rather than anything lasting.
  • Fiber: Fibre is only 0.40 g per serving, so it adds almost nothing for digestion.
  • Sodium: Sodium is 0 g per serving, with no salt at all. That makes it an easy add-on if you’re keeping an eye on salt.

How It Compares With Similar Menu Items

Best Food Pairings

Chilli Honey is a good add-on for anyone who likes a sweet, spicy finish on fried or crispy dishes. Its biggest strength is that it adds bold flavor with almost no fat and no salt, and it’s lighter on calories than most of the other sauces. The main drawback is the sugar, which is high for such a small pot, so it’s best drizzled rather than poured. It suits people who want a bit of heat and sweetness without a creamy dip. At £1.20, it’s inexpensive flavor, as long as you treat it as a sweet extra rather than a free one. If you’re building a meal, the Wagamama Full Menu is a handy place to see what else might go with it.

Menu information on this site is sourced directly from official Wagamama menus only. Prices and availability may differ by location.

Scroll to Top